Monday, November 29, 2010

Double Down Take Down Rewarded!

Received an envelope from what I guessed was KFC Canada today -- inside was a little something for the video I made about our Double Down Take Down lunch antics at the office. Ages ago now, somewhere around the height of the DD craze (awhile after our actual DD Day), KFC posted they wanted to see the best Canadian Double Down videos.  Didn't think much of it initially, but at the last second, decided what the heck, and submitted my video.  I jokingly asked them how many Canadian vids there could possibly be, as I'd only seen one or two floating around.

Anyways, sure enough, this finally showed up (I did wonder if it got eaten in the post):
Thank you! Enjoy. Gift Certificate courtesy of KFC's PR Firm, Strategic Objectives
Pretty cool. Nice reward for a fun video project.  Our arteries earned it! haha..etc..

Best part is I just realized the g/c is good for TACO BELL as well, ohh yesss.



Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Cookie Monster: "I don't know how they got there.. Derek was in here earlier.."

Don't know why we didn't post this before, it's awesome.  Cookie Monster in rehab.



If we did post it, I couldn't find it.  Maybe because F*x will probably get it taken down in time.  Funny Cookie Monster stuff anyways.  With his impending adult-persona superstardom (see SNL audition), don't you think this is what'll be next? haha

Chris finally goes Mac, just so he can use Time Machine for backups

"Marty!   Marty!   Your kids' photos, Marty!   We gotta go back in time to restore them before the system crashed, Marty!"

A scale replica DeLorean "Time Machine" compatible external hard drive.  OMG this is perfect.

I wonder if the transfer speed is 88Mb/sec?   Hmmmmm......

via: http://www.engadget.com/2010/11/24/flash-rods-delorean-hard-drive-250-500-jigabytes

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Cookie Monster SNL Audition tape - Sesame Street

Continuing on the Sesame Street kick...



This is pretty crazy. I think they're having a bit too much fun over at Disney, uhh, er, I mean Sesame Street. This is basically The Muppet Show, or the same premise/realm, but that was better.

Nonetheless, pretty funny and flattering homage to SNL. As on his other 'real life' appearances I've seen on The Colbert Report, and Cake Boss to name a few, Cookie Monster is pretty funny when not doing children's tv.... in a kind of Ed The Sock way (maybe he needs a cigar!).

Friday, November 19, 2010

Sheldon Cooper is not a biologist - Sesame Street

Was waiting for this clip to be posted somewhere proper.  Jim Parsons.... is his transformation into Sheldon almost complete?...

From the Desk of Colour-Lovers...

Technically, it's ALL colours!    Whites-only?   Hmmmm.....  I see shades of supremacy here; watch out Toronto Zoo, you don't know what a can of whup-boiled potatoes/snow peas you are messing with here!
 

What the heck?   It's sold out?    Well, I guess they only make so many whitey crayons...   This is either a funny in-joke or some cruel, child-hater slipped one past the boys in marketing.

via: https://secure.torontozoo.com/Store/index.asp?pg=28

Dancing with the Star Wars Stars

OMG!   How did we miss this before?????

Arnie part of every prank caller's arsenal, screams Schwarzenegger

Classic Arnold Schwarzenegger soundboard
No prank caller's repetoire is complete without a few runs with the Arnie soundboard.  A classic board of which there are many dupliators and imitators, it does the trick whether you fool your victim or not. http://www.crocopuffs.com/soundboard/arnold.html

What you really need though is Arnie screaming.



Hey may not be the Governator anymore, and it's hard to watch all of this, yet you might find yourself sitting there just to see what various movies show up in it.  Arnold sure had a lot of movies.

(source: http://filmdrunk.uproxx.com/2010/11/every-arnold-scream-from-every-arnold-movie)

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Speaking of Natalie Portman - what's the deal with Your Highness

Stumbled across this, watched it, Natalie Portman, yay, but didn't listen that closely -- seems crazy... what's it all about?



Came out of nowhere.... Think won't be out 'til next year sometime obviously...  Rated.. R.. for ridiculous language and gratuitous medieval nudity?

Don Draper said what? Who's Don Draper?



Mad Men's Don Draper says "what?" a lot

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Cry-Fi Moments


A whole lot more from a couple of different links, via: http://www.tor.com/blogs/2010/11/it-aint-sci-fi-if-the-tears-dont-fall

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

LG Optimus

There's A Soldier In All Of Us - Call of Duty: Black Ops ad

This Call of Duty Black Ops ad came out ahead of the game's release a few weeks ago, you might have seen it doing the rounds on the net and on tv.


It has to be one of the best gaming commercials ever. Just on the live-action production value and the way it conveys the notion of the game and gamers.

Maybe no memorable song like that epic Gears of War one with the Donnie Darko song...but...

Friday, November 12, 2010

55 Years Ago Tonight


via: http://danmeth.com/post/1552919186/backtothefuture

(Update! by ChrisArchitect)

Courtesy of the Hill Valley Preservation Society

TSA's new book for kids: "My First Cavity Search"


via: http://www.boingboing.net/2010/11/11/tsas-new-book-for-ki.html

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

The Most Interesting Ana de la Reguera in the World (Kahlúa)

This new Kahlúa campaign will get some attention in the next while.  Harks back to Dos Equis etc...; and Mexican actress Penelope Cru Ana de la Reguera is pretty niiice.

The iPhone apps we SHOULD be working on!


a whole bunch more at: http://www.collegehumor.com/article:1810494

Random Nerd Comic

Keeping it real-ative

Monday, November 8, 2010

This Is How Michael Caine Speaks, right, indeed

Two British comedians try to outdo each other with their impressions of Sir Michael Caine.  So awesome.  Full of random win.

Friday, November 5, 2010

Makin' Bacon - Soda


via: http://www.uncrate.com/men/culture/drinks/bacon-soda/

Remember, remember the Fifth of November - Speaking of Natalie Portman

It's Guy Fawkes Day. 5th of November.

Speaking of Natalie Portman, her SNL filmography is actually pretty good.  Here's a wacky lost gem, "My Name is Fred".



Natalie Portman? You may remember her from such films as Star Wars. This SNL opening monologue from who knows when has some geek fans asking questions like the modern day WoW/Blizzcon/red shirt kid.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Star Wars costumes

Hello? Comedy disability tour calling.


"OMG YOU'RE GEORGE LUCAS! Wanna see my costume? I'm a Tauntaun, but you already knew that. Wanna hear my Tauntaun growl? RGRWWL WLLRTFLWWRWL GREOWLRRSR." (robotchicken superfan)


link

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

MOOvement: Freerunning parkour in cow suits



Ha, this is so wacky, but one way to get attention for your cause I guess! Guys in cow suits freerunning around london doing parkour -- or ParCow, as they call it.

Cruise the Galaxy... Aboard an Imperial Star Destroyer!

Protecting the Empire from Rebel Scum,
One star system at a time!


Star Wars Travel Posters

Monday, November 1, 2010

Halloween pumpkin carving

On a whim at the last second, carved up a pumpkin yesterday for Halloween.


Voila! Homer Simpson.

Originally was inspired by R2-D2 one, but Star Wars ones deemed too difficult or meh.
This was next best idea!